Effective January 1, 2004, all organizations that collect, use or disclose the personal information of their members, employees, customers and other stakeholders in the course of any commercial activity, are subject to privacy legislation.

Our Commitment

Canada's National Ballet School is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, employees, customers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and we recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing, with this information is subject to consent. NBS's privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual.

Exceptions: Business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by NBS is kept in confidence. NBS staff are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. NBS also takes measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

NBS collects, uses and discloses personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances. This includes delivery of programs, issuing tax receipts, and keeping you informed and up to date on the activities of the School, including programs, events, fundraising opportunities in support of the School and opportunities to volunteer. NBS does not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists.

NBS routinely offers individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Website and Electronic Commerce

NBS uses password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Parents' use of social media with respect to NBS

As opportunities to share experiences expand with evolving technologies, we would like to remind the NBS community of our responsibility to staff, students and families – in terms of privacy, respect and discretion.

Recently, a set of social media guidelines was developed and shared with NBS staff to ensure appropriate communications on social media platforms. We would ask you and our extended NBS community also observe the following:

Use common sense and common courtesy: for example, ask for permission from an Artistic staff member or someone in the Marketing department if you may publish or report on anything related to the School. Make sure you don't violate NBS' privacy, or that of its staff, students and employees.

NBS' photography policy permits photos to be taken of the NBS architecture, but not of students and especially not when students are in class in studios, or rehearsing on stage. Videotaping is not permitted. On occasion, Artistic staff may permit parents to take photographs at the end of a class – these images are not to be shared publicly – parents need to be reminded that public posting on social media sites (including Facebook and Twitter) contravenes not just NBS' privacy, but international privacy laws. Sharing images with friends and family online is acceptable, and does not require NBS permission.

It is not NBS' intent to curb a parents' enthusiasm for sharing their child's accomplishments, but rather a need to ensure that we honour and respect the appropriate content creators and the rights' holders. Thus, photographing and filming rehearsals of The Nutcracker contravenes both the choreographer's – James Kudelka, (an almnus of NBS) and the rights holder – and the National Ballet of Canada's, rights.

In failing to observe the policy outlined above NBS is compromised in its ability to keep your children safe.

As technology and regulations evolve in tandem, NBS will continue to monitor this policy and adapt it as necessary.

Updating our Privacy Policy

NBS regularly reviews our privacy practices for our various activities in order to update our policy. Please check this website on an on-going basis for information and the most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to NBS's privacy policy on the treatment of personal information should be directed to:

NBS Privacy Officer
Email: privacy@nbs-enb.ca

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.